Monday, October 13, 2008

All kinds of random

*It's been dang near 2 years since I started this here blogity blog. I have over 200 posts. And I've met some of the coolest people ever. Seriously. People who I wouldn't hesitate to call my closest friends. Aw. *sniff, sniff* Thanks guys. Thanks for stickin' with me.
*Pete is gone on a little mini hunting trip with his boss. He left yesterday and should be back tomorrow. Now usually, when Pete is gone, I take every chance to be a lazy/cool mom. Lazy meaning I don't cook, and cool because hello-what kid doesn't like to go to McDonald's? Oh and to Hollywood Video to pick up a bunch of mind numbing crap to watch?! But this time has been slightly different. Slightly. We did still go pick up a bunch of mindless crap to watch. But here's the real surprise...I've actually cooked. Like real food. Like not mac-n-cheese either.
Before I go on, let me tell you that it's been quite a while since Pete has been gone for more than just a weekend at the ranch. I might be wrong, but I think the last time he was actually on a real hunting trip was when I was still working. So the laziness then was mostly because I was so incredibly worn out. I almost looked forward to him being gone (I know, that sounds bad) because I wouldn't have to rush home and cook dinner. That whole sentence sounds so @$$ backwards. I should want to cook healthy meals for my kids, right? Right? Well I didn't. McDonald's, microwaved pizza's and PB&J were usual menu items when daddy was out of town and I couldn't have been happier. (or so I thought) So anyway, I'm kind of blathering on here, but my point is I've come to the realization that by me actually doing some real cooking these last few days, I'm either #1: getting used to this whole stay at home mom thing, #2: really starting to enjoy actually cooking things that didn't start from a box, or #3 a combination of both. I'm going with #3.
*Funniest song lyrics I've heard in a long time:
Cheater, cheater where'd you meet her? That no good white trash ho...
Of course I hear it when both my 2 and 5 year old children are in the back seat and I have the radio blaring. I'd never heard this song before and at first I didn't even realize what it said. I thought it was just one of your typical Country songs about liein' and cheatin'. It seriously has a real catchy tune. I look back and Megan is car dancing and by the 2nd chorus (right as I go 'oh crap, i better turn this off!) Jake is belting out "NO GOOD WHITE TRASH HO!" Nice.
Here's the video if you want to hear the whole song.
*My 5 year old kid told me that all old people have to stand on corners with signs and ask for money. That's their job, he says. How sad is that? It's unfortunate, we live in a pretty small town and on any given day, there is at least one person standing with a sign "need work" "need food for family" and "Please help, God Bless" on every corner to every major shopping center in our town. We see them so much that Jake will even notice if one of them has moved to a "new corner". He'll say "look mommy, that guy is over here today!" I don't even know what else to say about this. I'm not sure he really understands the concept of "homeless", and I'm not sure I want to break down his glittery world anymore than every day life already does.
Does that even make sense?
*I looked up my street today and realized that I'm the only "homeowner" left on our side of the street. We and our neighbors bought these houses 4 years ago and watched them be built from the ground up. We all shared a common bond. Not only being neighbors, but because these houses where brand new....it was like we were all starting this new adventure together. We all became friends and our children grew together and we trusted each other as good neighbors do. And now it seems as if it is crumbling all around us. When I looked up the street, I realized we are the only original people left. Even my neighbors next door. They both have jobs in the city and decided that they were going to rent an apartment in the city M-F and then come back "home" here on the weekends. Well, I don't blame them....but that didn't last long. There is a giant storage bin in their driveway. They're packing up. They're leaving. Out of 19 houses on my street and the street we share an ally with, there are 10 that are completely empty. On my street, we are the only homeowners, the rest are renters. It's not that I care that they rent (I'm not like that), but it's scary to know that every single one of them is a product of the foreclosure crisis. Yep. They all are renting because they all lost their homes due to bad loans or job losses. And we're trying to sell our house before we're in the same boat. Crazy, crazy times.
* on a lighter note....I found some pretty funny quotes today from a friend:
You're a great friend....but if zombies chase us, I'm totally tripping you.
I didn't slap you!....................I just high fived your face.
Call me ASAP! I was watching the news just now and I heard the short bus flipped over and I know you don't like to wear your helmet and all, so are you ok?
Come on it's all in good fun. I won't tell anyone you laughed.

I guess that's all I got for now. I think that was more than I originally intended. But it was random none the less. You can always count on me for randomness. :D
Oh wait! I forgot.....I'm 98% DONE with my week in the life album. Yeah, you read that right. All I got left is my title page and journaling. yee-haw!

8 comments:

Allie said...

I know what you mean about being sorta glad when hubby's gone for a weekend. I always get so much done when it's just me, but not in a rushed kind of way! LOVE the 'Cheater Cheater' song. It IS awfully catchy. And congrats on your week in the life album!

camport said...

dang, 98% done? I've only gotten as far as cutting out my pic, basically.

LOL about jake repeating the HO line. ha ha!

The homeless thing. It was like that in PHX and Seattle. I used it as a lesson every time. It was hard not to mumble under my breath or explain that some people really DON'T need to be asking for money when they have had every opportunity as everyone else. It's hard not to question their two good legs and full set of teeth and the NOW HIRING sign at the local McDonalds.

Instead, I chose to impress upon my kiddos the importance of a good education and a work ethic. I went on and on about how lucky we are that we have a house and food to eat every single day. The heavy hitter was when Simon saw a man digging in the garbage. That sucked. It was so sad. And he was really old and he was hiding behind the trash can so no one would ask him to leave. Simon STILL talks about that man. Sean gave him all the money we had on us that night. It wasn't much, but it served as another lesson.

Yay for food! What are those meals you're cooking? I need some recipes!

:)

Anonymous said...

Song lyrics crack me up! "White trash Ho"?? Love it! Check these out. . . "there's a tear in my beer"; "I didn't know God made honky tonk angels"; "bee double e double r-u-n". Woo-Hoo! Country music sure puts a smile on my face!

Melissa said...

Seriously, pass some of those recipies my way too. I am running out of things fast :)

and, i am 100% NOT finished with my album. I have my stuff out but that's it. it'll get done, i'm not worried...soon, very soon.

and I get you on the housing market/foreclosure thing. lots of empty houses in my neighborhood. sad situation we are in in the country...

nicole said...

love random :)
first congrats on getting so much of your album done...working on mine a little here - but really going to work on it friday at a crop - hoping to have that baby done!!
also have to admit I did laugh at the jokes...really like the slap one :)
and yes I will admit that I look forward to a few days here and there if jeff is going to be gone - harder with the kids but also like a little time to myself at night (which really means I don't have to fight over the office or the tv!)

Cheryl Wray said...

Great post!

The kids singing the song cracked me up. My 4-y-o is constantly doing this and I think, What do other people think of me? when my child is singing this loud in Walmart? :-)

I SO am there with you about the cooking. I just feel like a better mom when I cook a good meal. And in Fall, I always get more into cooking.

Cheryl Wray said...

I'm doing my Week in the Life pics this week. Totally enjoying it!

Kimberly White said...

So impressed that you are almost done your project! And congrats on 200 posts! So glad to be your friend!
Kim